Concert History 2014

 

To return to Concert Page click here.

 

2014

 

December

 

28th, 19.30 London Concert Orchestra

John Williams Concert - Symphony Hall, Birmingham

 

27th, 19.30 London Concert Orchestra

John Williams Concert - Barbican, London

 

22nd, 14.00 and 17.00 Mozart Symphony Orchestra

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Blake: The Snowman - Cadogan Hall, London

 

21st, 19.00 Secret Opera

Handel: Messiah - Trading Boundaries, East Sussex

 

18th, 13.00 Aurora Trio, Live Music Now Concert

Works by Elgar, Buendia, Mozart, Krouse, Ravel and Piazzolla - University College Hospital, London

 

17th, 19.30 Project Instrumental

Tippett: Little Music, Finzi: Dies Natalis, Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin, Elgar: Serenade - Lime Wharf, London

 

12th, 19.30 Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra of London

Petrie: Carol Fantasia, Ravel: Mother Goose Suite, Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (Remus Azoitei) - Cadogan Hall, London

 

10th, 11th, 19.15 Opera Up Close

Donizetti: L'Elisir d'Amore - King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

 

8th, 15.00 Lukas Hank (violin), Joe Bronstein (viola), Friends of Benslow Chamber Music Series

Mozart: Duo in G, Chailley: Improvisation à Deux, Martinu: Three Madrigals, Halvorsen: Passacaglia - Benslow Music Trust, Hitchin, Hertfordshire

 

7th, 19.00 Secret Opera

Handel: Messiah - St Bartholomew's Church, Sydenham, London

 

2nd, 5th, 19.15, 6th, 14.00 and 19.15 Opera Up Close

Donizetti: L'Elisir d'Amor - King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

 

November

 

29th, 19.30 London Concert Orchestra

Classical Spectacular - Works by Rossini, Sousa, Handel, Grieg, Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Brahms, Verdi, Bizet, Puccini, Suppe, Mascagni, Gounod, Butterworth, Coates, Parry, Arne, Elgar and J.Strauss - De Montfort Hall, Leicester

 

27th, 19.30 Orpheus Sinfonia, Behind The Score Series

Excerpts from Beethoven Symphonies no.1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, Symphony no.3 - St George's Hanover Square, London

 

24th, 13.30 Aurora Trio

Works by Jolivet, Prokofiev, Mathias and Piazzolla - St Joseph's College, Reading

 

18th, 13.00 Aurora Trio, The Lantern Lunchtime Concert Series

Works by Bax, Mathias, Ravel and Krouse - Colston Hall, Bristol

 

12th, 19.30 Place de L'Opera

Works by Donizetti, Gounod, Massenet, J.Strauss, Handel and Mozart - St James' Sussex Gardens, London

 

9th, 19.00 Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra of London

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture, Symphony no.7 - Cadogan Hall, London

 

7th, 8th, 19.15 Opera Up Close

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro - King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

 

6th, 19.00 Nash Ensemble, Royal Academy of Music Soloists

Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks - Royal Academy of Music, London

 

4th, 19.15 Opera Up Close

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro, King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

 

2nd, 16.45 Aurora Trio, Frome Chamber Concerts

Works by Ravel, Mathias, Debussy and Krouse - Rook Lane Chapel, Frome, East Somerset

 

October

 

30th, 12.30 Aurora Trio

Works by Bax, Prokofiev, Elgar, Ravel and Krouse - Methodist Church, Leatherhead

 

28th, 19.30 Orion Orchestra, Doric Quartet

Walton: Scapino Overture, Adams: Absolute Jest, Elgar: Enigma Variations, Bernstein: On The Town - Cadogan Hall, London

 

28th, 12.00 Orion Orchestra

Children's Concert - Cadogan Hall, London

 

25th, 19.15 Opera Up Close

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro - King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

 

23rd, 12.45 Aurora Trio

Works by Bax, Ravel, Mathias and Debussy - St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

 

22nd, 19.15 Opera Up Close

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro - King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

 

17th, 18th, 19.30 Orpheus Sinfonia, Opera Danube

J.Strauss: Die Fledermaus (concert performance) - St John’s Smith Square, London

 

14th, 19.30 Project Instrumental

Stravinsky: Concerto in D, Bescoby: Lovely Roof (world premiere), Cape: And With Their Eyes Glazed Over (world premiere), Montague: Night Eternal (world premiere), Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony - The Old Fire Station, Oxford

 

11th, 19.30 Come and Sing Choir and Orchestra

Mendelssohn: Elijah - St John's Smith Square, London

 

10th, 19.30 Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra, Whitgift School Orchestra

'Darling Buds of May' Concert - Whitgift School, South Croydon

 

9th, 19.30 Project Instrumental

Stravinsky: Concerto in D, Bescoby: Lovely Roof (world premiere), Cape: And With Their Eyes Glazed Over (world premiere), Montague: Night Eternal (world premiere), Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony - Lime Wharf, London

 

7th, 19.15 Opera Up Close

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro - King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

 

7th, 13.05 Aurora Trio, Royal Academy of Music Fellowship Recital

Works by Jolivet and Ravel - David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London

 

6th, 19.15 Opera Up Close

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro - King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

 

September

 

27th, 29th, 30th, 19.15 Opera Up Close

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro - King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

 

12th, 20.30 Arch Sinfonia

Melles: Piano Concerto (world premiere), Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.5 (Tobias Haunhorst) - LSO St Luke's, London

 

12th, 13.10 Aurora Trio

Works by Ravel, Jolivet and Debussy - Windsor Parish Church, Windsor

 

August

 

1st, 2nd, 5th-10th, 12th-17th, 19th-24th

Thérèse Raquin The Musical - Park Theatre, Finsbury Park, London

 

July

 

27th, 19.30 Opera Della Luna

Donizetti: La Fille due Regiment - Stowe School, Buckinghamshire

 

26th, 19.30 Multi-Story Orchestra

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto no.1 (Matthew Barley) - Peckham Multi Story Car Park, London

 

25th, 19.30 Opera Della Luna

Donizetti: La Fille due Regiment - Stowe School, Buckinghamshire

 

20th, 16.00 Aldwych Sinfonia

Mendelssohn: String Octet - St George's Bloomsbury, London

 

10th, 12th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 19.30 Iford Arts Festival, Opera Della Luna

Donizetti: La Fille due Regiment - Iford Manor, Iford, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire

 

10th, 11.00 Aurora Trio, Wigmore Hall Care Homes Project

Works by Elgar, Mozart, Lewis, Borodin and Buendia - The Chiswick Nursing Centre, London

 

8th, 19.30 Iford Arts Festival, Opera Della Luna

Donizetti: La Fille due Regiment - Iford Manor, Iford, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire

 

6th, 19.30

Alex Paxton: The Equivocal Harriet Bowdler - Cockpit Theatre, London

 

5th, 19.30 Iford Arts Festival, Opera Della Luna

Donizetti: La Fille due Regiment - Iford Manor, Iford, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire

 

June

 

29th, 17.30, 30th, 19.30 Les Fauristes Chamber Choir and Orchestra

Bach: Magnificat, Cantata Extracts - French Protestant Church, Soho Square, London

 

26th, 19.30, 27th, 14.30, 28th, 19.30, 29th, 14.30 Royal Academy of Music Musical Theatre

Little Women - Sir Jack Lyons Theatre, Royal Academy of Music, London

 

20th, 19.30 Orion Orchestra

Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Britten: Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge - Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London

 

19th, 11.00 Aurora Trio, Wigmore Hall Care Homes Project

Works by Jolivet, Bax, Handel, Ravel and Krouse - The Chiswick Nursing Centre, London

 

15th, 19.00 Royal Academy of Music Charity Orchestra

Mahler: Symphony no.2 - Royal Academy of Music, London

 

15th, 16.30 Aurora Trio, Omnibus Arts Chamber Music Series

Works by Bax, Handel, Dubois, Jolivet, Buendia, Mozart, Elgar, Ravel and Krouse - Omnibus Arts, Clapham Common, London

 

11th, 18.00 Aurora Trio, Katy Ovens (flute)

Works by Bax and Joss Smith - Geffrye Museum, London

 

6th, 20.00 Little Chamber Orchestra

Mozart: Divertimento in F, Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane (Cecilia De Maria), Jonathan Dove: The Magic Flutes Dances (Diego Moreno), Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture - Porchester Hall, Bayswater, London

 

May

 

22nd, 16.15 Joe Bronstein (viola), Albert Lau (piano), Royal Academy of Music Final Recital

Jacob: Sonata, Delius: Violin Sonata no.3, Shostakovich: Preludes, Paganini: Sonata no.12 - Royal Academy of Music, London

 

16th, 13.10 Aurora Trio, Concordia Foundation Recital

Works by Bax, Handel, Dubois, Elgar and Ravel - St James' Church, Piccadilly, London

 

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 19.00 Jules Verne Symphony Orchestra

Rick Wakeman: Journey to the Centre of the Earth

1st – Grimsby Auditorium, Grimsby

2nd – Nottingham Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham

3rd – Bournemouth International Centre, Bournemouth

4th – Cardiff Arena, Cardiff

6th – Clyde Auditorium, Glasgow

8th – Sheffield City Hall, Sheffield

9th – Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

10th – Venue Cymru, Llandudno

 

April

 

24th, 25th, 26th, 29th, 19.00 Jules Verne Symphony Orchestra

Rick Wakeman: Journey to the Centre of the Earth

24th – Newcastle City Hall, Newcastle

25th – Manchester Apollo, Manchester

26th – Plymouth Pavilion, Plymouth

28th – Royal Albert Hall, London

29th – Birmingham NIA, Birmingham

30th – Royal Albert Hall, London

 

21st, 19.30 London Firebird Orchestra

April Fools Comedy Concert - Royal Festival Hall, London

 

10th, 13.00 Arensky Quartet

Haydn: String Quartet Op.74/3 'The Rider', Dvorak: String Quartet no.12 'American' - New North London Synagogue, London

 

5th, 19.30 Amadeus Orchestra

Mozart: Regina Coeli, Haydn: Symphony no.88, Beethoven: Mass in C - St Saviour's Church, St Albans

 

4th, 19.30 Orion Orchestra, Deep Purple

The Sunflower Jam – Celebrating Jon Lord - Royal Albert Hall, London

 

March

 

29th, 19.00 Hokusai Orchestra

5 Japanese Folk Songs, Holst: St Paul's Suite, Warlock: Capriol Suite - St John’s Wood Church, London

 

27th, 11.00, 12.30 Aurora Trio, Wigmore Hall 'For Crying Out Loud' Series

Works by Jolivet, Elgar, Bax, Dubois and Buendia - Wigmore Hall, London

 

19th, 19.30 Orpheus Sinfonia

Dvorak: Cello Concerto (Thomas Carroll), Mahler: Symphony no.1 - Cadogan Hall, London

 

13th, 19.30 Orion Orchestra

Elgar: Serenade, Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante (Jamie Campbell, Meghan Cassidy), Symphony no.29 Holst: St Paul's Suite - Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London

 

8th, 20.00 London Arte Chamber Orchestra

Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture, Weber: Clarinet Concerto no.2 (Boyan Ivanov), Mendelssohn: Symphony no.3 - St Mellitus Church, Tollington Park, London

 

7th, 13.05 Royal Academy of Music Concert Orchestra

Verdi: excerpts from Nabucco, Ernani, Attila, La traviata, La forza del destino, Aida and I vespri siciliani - Royal Academy of Music, London

 

5th, 13.05 Aurora Trio, Arensky Quartet, Oliver Janes (clarinet), Chad Vindin (piano)

Mozart: Flute Quartet no.1, Kegelstatt Trio, Ravel: Introduction and Allegro - Royal Academy of Music, London

 

February

 

28th, 13.05 Royal Academy of Music Concert Orchestra

Janacek: Taras Bulba, Sinfonietta - Royal Academy of Music, London

 

22nd, 19.30 Arensky Quartet

Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Mendelssohn: String Quartet Op.13 - Tithe Barn, Nailsea, Somerset

 

21st, 12.30 Aurora Trio

Works by Ravel, Handel and Jolivet - The Castle, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire

 

19th, 13.00 Aurora Trio

Works by Ravel, Handel, Dubois and Jolivet - All Saints Parish Church, Hertford

 

8th, 20.00 Jersey Chamber Orchestra

Comedy Concert - Jersey Opera House, St Helier, Jersey

 

3rd, 13.00 Joe Bronstein (viola), Albert Lau (piano)

Jacob: Sonata, Delius: Violin Sonata no.3, Shostakovich: Preludes, Paganini: Sonata no.12 - Whittington Park Community Centre, London


 

January

 

30th, 13.00 Rosie Taylor (clarinet), Joe Bronstein (viola), Gregory Drott (piano)

Bruch: Eight Pieces, Schumann: Märchenerzählungen, Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio - New North London Synagogue, London

 

26th, 19.30 Aldwych Sinfonia

Biber: Battalia, Haydn: Cello Concerto in D major (Leo Melvin), Bartok: Divertimento - St George's Bloomsbury, London

 

23rd, 19.30 Orpheus Sinfonia

J.Strauss: Die Fledermaus, Mozart: Piano Concerto no.13, Brahms: Symphony no.4 - St George's Hannover Square, London

 

21st, 13.05 Maciej Burdzy, Lukas Hank (violins), Joe Bronstein, Ugne Tiskute (violas), Nadege Rochat (cello), Alex Hamilton (horn)

Mozart: Horn Quintet, String Quintet in G minor - David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London

 

17th, 19.30 Ricardo Gaspar, Joe Bronstein, Rhoslyn Lawton, Matthew Maguire (violas), Alex Rolton (cello), Andy Vickers (double bass), Chad Kelly (harpsichord)

Telemann: Concerto for Two Violas, Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no.6 - David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London

 

Return to top of page.