Concert History 2015

 

To return to Concert Page click here.

 

2015

 

December

 

22nd, 19.30 London Concert Orchestra

Christmas with Aled Jones - Royal Albert Hall, London

 

20th, 14.30, 17.30 Amadeus Orchestra

Paddington Bear's First Concert, Jack and the Beanstalk - Cadogan Hall, London

 

19th, 19.30 London Concert Orchestra

Christmas with Aled Jones - Symphony Hall, Birmingham

 

17th, 19.30 Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra of London

Huma: Symphony, Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody no.2, Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no.2 - Cadogan Hall, London

 

12th, 14.30, 19.00 Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

Alice In Wonderland in Concert - Royal Albert Hall, London

 

6th, 19.30 Halle Orchestra

Mendel: Hebrides Overture, Schumann: Piano Concerto, Brahms: Symphony no.2 - Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

 

6th, 15.00 Halle Orchestra

Christmas Concert - Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

 

5th, 19.30 Halle Orchestra

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture, Schumann: Piano Concerto, Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique - St George's Hall, Bradford

 

2nd, 14.15, 3rd, 19.30 Halle Orchestra

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture, Schumann: Piano Concerto, Brahms: Symphony no.2 - Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

 

November

 

Sunday 29th, 16.00 Aldwych Sinfonia

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante (Olivia Jarvis, Joe Bronstein) - St George's Bloomsbury, London

 

Saturday 21st, 19.15 Opera Up Close

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro - Cutty Sark, London

 

Friday 20th, 20.30 The Little Orchestra

Mozart: Piano Concerto no.20, Beethoven Symphony no.1 - Oval Space, Bethnal Green, London

 

Tuesday 17th, 19.00 Welsh National Opera

Bellini: I Puritani - Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

 

11th, 14.15, 12th, 15th, 19.30 Halle Orchestra

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel, Saint Saens: Cello Concerto no.1, Dvorak: Silent Woods, Beethoven: Symphony no.7 - Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

 

7th, 19.00 Halle Orchestra

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel, Saint Saens: Cello Concerto no.1, Dvorak: Silent Woods, Beethoven: Symphony no.7 - City Hall, Sheffield

 

3rd, 19.00 Welsh National Opera

Bellini: I Puritani - New Theatre, Oxford

 

2nd, 19.30 Welsh National Opera

Puccini: Tosca - Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

 

October

 

31st, 19.30 Halle Orchestra

Halloween Concert - Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

 

28th, 14.00, 18.00 Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

Ratatouille in Concert - Royal Albert Hall, London

 

20th, 19.00 Ahmed Dickinson Quintet

Brouwer: Guitar Quintet, Martin: Acrilicos en el destino - Milton Court, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London

 

17th, 19.30 BBC Concert Orchestra

Arnold: Philharmonic Concerto, The Fair Field Overture, Fantasy on a Theme by John Field, Symphony no.7 - Royal and Derngate, Northampton

 

16th, 13.30 Aurora Trio, The Arc Chamber Music Series

Works by Ibert, Alwyn, Debussy, Rodney Bennett and Blake - The Arc, Old Harlow, Essex

 

13th, 19.00 Welsh National Opera

Bellini: I Puritani - The Mayflower Theatre, Southampton

 

13th, 13.00 Aurora Trio, Antonia Kesel violin), Royal Academy of Music Fellowship Recital

Works by Bax, Alwyn, Debussy and Rodney Bennett - David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London

 

8th, 19.30 Orion Orchestra

Turnage: Kai (Matthew Barley), Mozart: Requiem - Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London

 

7th, 19.30 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Beethoven: Fidelio Overture, Grieg: Two Elegaic Melodies, Bruch: Violin Concerto no.1 (Tasmin Little), Mendelssohn: Symphony no.3 - The Hexagon, Reading

 

4th, 16.00 Welsh National Opera

Bellini: I Puritani - Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

 

1st, 19.30 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Beethoven: Fidelio Overture, Grieg: Two Elegaic Melodies, Bruch: Violin Concerto no.1 (Tasmin Little), Mendelssohn: Symphony no.3 - City Hall, Hull

 

September

 

24th, 14.30, 20.00, 25th, 20.00, 26th, 14.30, 20.00 Opera Della Luna

Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld - The Lowry, Salford Quays, Manchester

 

12th, 19.15 BBC Concert Orchestra, Proms in the Park

Sets by Caro Emerald, Alison Balsam, Danielle de Niese, Russell Watson, The Jacksons - Hyde Park, London

 

2nd, 15.00 Aurora Trio, Live Music Now Concert

Works by Bax, Elgar, Ravel, Arlen, Blake and Krouse - Azelia Hall, Bromley

 

August

 

16th, 19.30 Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

Classical Spectacular - Works by Rossini, Tchaikovsky, Vangelis, Mascagni, Grieg, Lara, Saint-Saens, Verdi, Coates, Kellette, Suppe, Holst, Willis, Brahms, Sartori, J.Strauss II, Puccini, Smetana, Wood, Arne, Parry, Elgar and Goodwin - Central Park, Newham, London

 

July

 

29th, 19.30 St Endellion Festival Orchestra

Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.5, Rossini: Petite Messe Solennelle - Collegiate Church, St Endellion, Cornwall

 

21st, 19.30 Welsh National Opera

Prokofiev: Symphony no.1, Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin, letter scene, Symphony no.4 - St Davids Cathedral, Pembrokeshire

 

19th, 18.00 Opera Della Luna

Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld - Stowe School, Buckinghamshire

 

15th, 13.30 Aurora Trio, Live Music Now Concert

Works by Bax, Elgar, Blake, Prokofiev, Ravel and Krouse - Salvation Army, Dunstable

 

15th, 10.45 Aurora Trio, Live Music Now Concert

Works by Bax, Elgar, Blake, Prokofiev, Ravel and Krouse - Bramingham Centre, Luton

 

14th, 14.00 Aurora Trio, Live Music Now Concert

Works by Bax, Elgar, Dubois, Prokofiev, Blake, Bach, Buendia and Piazzolla - Willen Hospice, Milton Keynes

 

14th, 11.00 Aurora Trio, Live Music Now Concert

Works by Bax, Elgar, Blake, Prokofiev, Ravel and Krouse - Ashby House Care Home, Milton Keynes

 

9th, 19.30 Aurora Trio, Enfield Chamber Music Series

Works by Bax, Bach, Piazzolla, Mathias, Prokofiev, Buendia and Debussy - Dugdale Centre, Enfield

 

5th, 15.00 Aurora Trio, Crowborough Arts Society

Works by Bax, Elgar, Blake, Ravel, Mozart, Debussy, Krouse and Piazzolla - Green Cottage, Crowborough, East Sussex

 

3rd, 4th, 19.30 Iford Arts Festival, Opera Della Luna

Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld - Iford Manor, Iford, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire

 

2nd, 19.30 Orpheus Sinfonia Principals

Prokofiev: Overture to Hebrew Themes, Lutoslawoski: Dance Preludes, Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals, Strauss: Sextet from Capriccio - St George's Hanover Square, London

 

1st, 19.30 Iford Arts Festival, Opera Della Luna

Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld - Iford Manor, Iford, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire

 

June

 

30th, 19.30 Orion Orchestra

Chávez: Symphony no.2, Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves, Sea Songs, Orduña: Piano Concerto (world premiere), Adès: Polaris, Garcia: Huapango, Márquez: Danzón no.2 - Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

 

29th, 18.00 Aurora Trio, Zita Silva (harp), Anne Denholm (harp), Royal Academy of Music Fellowship Recital

Works by Beamish, Samuel and Wood - David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London

 

27th, 19.30 Iford Arts Festival, Opera Della Luna

Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld - Iford Manor, Iford, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire

 

23rd, 18.00 Place de l'Opera

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin, Shostakovich: Violin Concerto no.1 (Maciej Burdzy) - Royal Academy of Music, London

 

14th, 17.30 Aurora Trio, British Harp Chamber Music Competition Final

Works by Bax and Mathias - Riverhouse Barn, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

 

13th, 19.15 Welsh National Opera

Debussy: Pelléas and Mélisande - Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

 

12th, 19.30 Project Instrumental

Cutler: Music for Sunflowers, Fokkens: New Work, Tchaikovsky: Serenade - Jacqueline du Pré Hall, St Hilda's College, Oxford

 

11th, 19.30 Orion Orchestra

Mozart: Requiem - St Andrew Holborn, London

 

7th, 16.00 Sophia Tennant (violin), Joe Bronstein (viola), Catherine Wilmers (cello), Emma Halnan (flute)

Mozart: Flute Quartet in D, Flute Quartet in A, Menuet, Beethoven: Serenade, Op.8 - Radwell Village Church, Baldock

 

6th, 19.15 Welsh National Opera

Debussy: Pelléas and Mélisande - Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

 

5th, 20.00 Duncan Fraser Quartet

Jazz charts - St Paul's Church, St Albans, Hertfordshire

 

4th, 19.15 Welsh National Opera

Debussy: Pelléas and Mélisande - Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

 

3rd, 19.30 BBC Concert Orchestra, Friday Night is Music Night - Pavarotti's Greatest Hits

Works by Di Capua, Leoncavallo, Verdi, Donizetti, Bizet, Di Curtis, Mascagni, Cilea, Rossini, Puccini - Hackney Empire, London

 

May

 

30th, 20.30 Sinfonia Cymru, Newport Big Splash Festival

John Rea: New Work - Riverfront, Newport

 

29th, 19.15 Welsh National Opera

Debussy: Pelléas and Mélisande - Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

 

23rd, 15.45 Aurora Trio, Junior Royal Academy of Music Composers Project

Sophie Westbrooke: Evening Spirits, Tom Carr: The Gravity of Regret, Sam Young: Réverie, Octavia Rooks: [Untitled] - Royal Academy of Music, London

 

22nd, 19.00 Aurora Trio, Ditchling Chamber Music Series

Works by Bax, Blake, Mathias, Bach, Prokofiev, Debussy and Krouse - The Old Meeting House, Ditchling, East Sussex

 

16th, 19.00 Aurora Trio, Drayton Chamber Music Series

Works by Bax, Ravel, Mathias, Takemitsu, Prokofiev and Debussy - St Mary the Virgin, Drayton Beauchamp, Buckinghamshire

 

15th, 13.00 Aurora Trio, Norwich and Norfolk Festival

Works by Bax, Ravel, Takemitsu and Debussy - Octogan Chapel, Norwich

 

13th, 19.30 Aurora Trio, Royal Academy of Music composers, Roehampton University choreographers

Cydonie Banting: A Fear, Kemal Yusuf: Ephedrites, Davide Fensi: After, Daniel Ehrlich: Little Broken Boxes - Michaelis Theatre, Roehampton University, London

 

11th, 19.30 Kate Suthers, Kate Oswin (violins), Joe Bronstein, Claire Newton-Keep (violas), Abi Hyde-Smith, Alex Rolton (cellos), Andy Vickers (double bass)

Strauss: Metamorphosen for String Septet - David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London

 

1st, 13.00 Aurora Trio, MasterCard Lunchtime Concert Series, NMSF Anniversary Concert

Works by Bax, Prokofiev, Takemitsu, Ravel and Joe Bronstein - Queen Elizabeth Hall Front Room, London

 

April

 

28th, 14.00 Aurora Trio, Live Music Now Concert

St Ann's School, Ealing, London

 

26th, 19.30 Welsh National Opera

Wagner: Die Walküre, Act III (concert performance) - Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

 

15th, 19.30 Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra

Weber: Oberon Overture, Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, Sibelius: Symphony no.5 - Weston Auditorium, Hatfield

 

11th, 19.15 Opera Up Close

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro - Theatre Royal, Margate

 

1st, 19.30 Constella Orchestra

Leo Geyer: Entrance, Stravinsky: Renard - Bloomsbury Theatre, London

 

March

 

31st, 19.30 Constella Orchestra

Leo Geyer: Entrance, Stravinsky: Renard - Bloomsbury Theatre, London

 

28th, 19.30 Paean Ensemble, Hardynge Choir

Handel: Organ Concerto in F, Purcell: Come Ye Sons of Art - High Street Methodist Church, Harpenden

 

26th, 19.15 London Firebird Orchestra

Mozart: Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, Faure: Requiem - St Pancras Church, London

 

22nd, 19.30 Orpheus Sinfonia, Behind The Score Series

Excerpts from Brahms and Schumann Symphonies, Brahms: Symphony no.1 - St George's Hanover Square, London

 

19th, 19.30 Halle Orchestra

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto no.2 (Alisa Weilerstein), Mahler: Symphony no.5 - Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

 

7th, 19.30 Orion Orchestra

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro Overture, Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Jennifer Pike), Beethoven: Symphony no.7 - National University of Singapore, Singapore

 

February

 

26th, 19.30 Orion Orchestra

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro Overture, Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Michael Gurevich), Beethoven: Symphony no.7 - Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London

 

21st, 19.30 Wirral Symphony Orchestra

Berlioz: Harold In Italy (Joe Bronstein) - Hoylake Chapel, Wirral, Merseyside

 

8th, 15.00 Aurora Trio, Halesworth Festival

Works by Bax, Mathias, Debussy, Prokofiev, Bach, Takemitsu and Krouse - The Cut Arts Centre, Halesworth, Suffolk

 

January

 

31st, 13.30, 20.00 Jersey Chamber Orchestra

Film Music Concert - Jersey Opera House, Jersey

 

27th, 13.05 Aurora Trio, Debussy Concert Series

Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp - David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London

 

24th, 19.30 Watford Symphony Orchestra

Berlioz: Harold In Italy (Joe Bronstein) - Clarendon Muse, Watford, Hertfordshire

 

3rd, 19.30 London Classical Soloists

Beethoven: Prometheus and Coriolan Overtures, Symphonies no.1 and no.3 - St John's Church, Notting Hill, London

 

Return to top of page.